instant payday loans
  • Facebook Page: 105135782859632
  • Twitter: ArterealGallery
CLAUDE JONES CV

 

EDUCATION

07

Masters of Visual Arts, Sydney College of the Arts

02

Bachelor of Visual Arts 1st Class Honours, Sydney College of the Arts

96

Diploma of Fine Arts, National Art School




 

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

14

Broken, Artereal Gallery, Sydney

13

Oma Rapiti, NOPX Editions Gallery, Turin, Italy

 

Anthropocentrap, Artunit, Harleem, Netherlands

11

Chimera, Gippsland Gallery,  Victoria, Australia

 

Monkey Business, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

10

Endangered Species, Edwina Corlette  Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

 

Taxonomy, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

09

Peculiar Biologies, Horis & Delorus Gallery, Sydney, Australia

08

Mythology & Biology, Gaffa Gallery Sydney Australia

07

Mutation & Imagination, Gaffa Gallery Sydney Australia

 

Hybridism, SCA Galleries 1 & 2 Sydney Australia

05

Hybrid States, Blank Space Gallery Sydney Australia

03

Creature Couples, The 4th Floor Gallery Sydney Australia

02

Strange Things, Benson Hall Gallery Providence Rhode Island USA




 

GROUP EXHIBITIONS


14

Animal Fanfair, Caboolture and Pine Rivers Galleries, QLD

 

Redland Art Prize, Redland Art Gallery, Cleveland, QLD

 

Cliftons Art Prize, Cliftons Inc, Sydney

 

Kenilworth Art Prize, Kenilworth, QLD

 

Scope Galleries Art Award, Warrnambool, VIC

 

Flanagan Art Prize, Ballarat, VIC

 

Hunters Hill Art Prize, Hunters Hill Council, Sydney

 

Wildlife@Art Exhibition, CSIRO Discovery Centre, Canberra, ACT

13

Animalised, See Street Gallery, Sydney

 

Animal Insights, DNA Gallery, Sydney

 

Lethbridge Art Prize, Lethbridge Gallery, Paddington, QLD

 

Sentience, Kurb Gallery, Perth, WA

 

Sculpture in The Vineyards, Wollombi, NSW

12

The Sulman Art Prize, AGNSW, Sydney

 

The Alice Prize, Alice Springs Art Foundation, Northern Territory

 

The Melbourne Sculpture Prize, Melbourne

 

Cliftons Art Prize, Cliftons, Sydney

11

Hazelhurst Works on Paper, Hazelhurst Gallery, NSW

 

Silent Feathers, Maroondah Art Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

 

Sentience, Kurb Gallery, Perth, Australia

 

Moreton Bay Art Prize, Strathpine, Queensland, Australia

 

Hutchins Works on Paper Prize, Hobart, Tasmania

10

Melbourne Art Fair, Edwina Corlette stand, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia

 

Off The Wall, Art Melbourne, Royal Exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia

 

Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, Rex Livingston Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

Redland Art Awards,  Redland Art Gallery, Queensland

09

The Spring Show, Edwina Corlette Gallery, Brisbane, Australia

 

The Flower Show, Brenda May Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

Tickled Pink, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

Chiaroscuro, Artereal Gallery, Sydney, Australia

 

The Studio, Melbourne Art Fair, Royal exhibition Hall, Melbourne, Australia

 

Bangkok Triennale International Print and Drawing Exhibition, Bangkok, Thailand

 

Chapman & Bailey Artworkers Award Exhibition, Metro Arts Gallery, Queensland, Australia

 

The Moreton Bay Art Awards, Strathpine, Queensland

 

The Liverpool City Art Prize, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney, Australia

 

Hybrid, Artereal Gallery, Sydney NSW

08

Freemantle Print Awards, Freemantle Arts Centre, WA

 

Port Jackson Press Graduate Printmaking Award Exhibition, VIC

 

Salle Augustin-Chenier 9th International Miniature Art Biennial, Ville-Marie, Quebec, Canada

 

Pine Rivers Art Awards, Pine Rivers Regional Art Gallery Strathpine, QLD, Australia

 

Lessedra World Art Print Annual 2008, Lessedra Gallery Lozenetz Sofia, Bulgaria

 

The Americas Biennial of Contemporary Prints exhibition, Austin Texas, USA

 

BSG Small Works, Brunswick Street Gallery, Melbourne Australia

 

15 Artists 150 drawings, Collectif Naï Chateaulin Brittany, France

 

Con.ceit', The Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac Victoria, Australia

 

The Linden Postcard Show, Linden Gallery, Melbourne, Australia

 

Miniprint Internacional de Cadaques, Catalunya, Spain

 

Folio 20, Marriane Newman Gallery, Sydney Australia

 

Bimpe 2008, New Leaf Editions, Vancouver Canada

07

The Duke Art Prize, Gold Coast City Art Gallery, Queensland Australia

 

City of Whyalla Art Prize, Middleback Theatre Port Adelaide, South Australia

 

The Space In Between, Sheffer Gallery, Sydney Australia

 

Trio, The Other Gallery, Banff Centre for the Arts, Alberta Canada

 

Miniature, The Other Gallery, Banff Centre for the Arts, Alberta Canada

 

Tast de la Cultura, Contemporania El Bruc Municipal Gallery, Barcelona Spain

 

December Collective Exhibition, Gallery Contrast, Barcelona Spain

 

Profile Week 4, Gaffa Gallery, Sydney Australia

 

Folio 20, SCA Galleries 1 & 2, Sydney Australia

 

The Linden Postcard Show, Linden Gallery Melbourne, Australia

 

Con.ceit', The Corangamarah Art Prize, Colac Victoria, Australia

06

Antipodes, Point Ephemere, Paris France

 

Draw_drawing_2, The Foundry Storeditch, London England

 

Pollinator, Newspace, Sydney Australia

 

Jaque Cadry Memorial Art Prize, Sydney Australia

 

The City Of Hobart Art Prize, Hobart Tasmania, Australia

 

Bimpe 2006, New Leaf Editions, Vancouver Canada

 

Impression Miniature, OSA Gallery Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

 

Re-shelving Initiative, Eyelevel Gallery Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

 

MFA Group Show, Anna Leonowens Gallery Halifax Nova Scotia Canada

 

Intercontinental Biennial of Small Graphics "INTER-ART", Aiud Roman

 

Lessedra World Art Print Annual 2006, Lessedra Gallery Lozenetz Sofia Bulgaria

 

Miniprint Internacional de Cadaques, Cadaques Catalunya, Spain

05

Antipodes, Sydney College of The Arts Galleries 1 and 2, Sydney Australia

 

Infusion, National Art School Cell Block Gallery, Sydney Australia

 

CPM National Print Awards Exhibition, Tweed River Art Gallery, NSW Australia

 

20/20, Exit Gallery, Sydney College of The Arts, Sydney Australia

 

Punch, Mop Gallery and Project Room, Sydney Australia

 

Artists Against Sedition Laws, Casula Powerhouse, Sydney Australia

03

Creatures & Myth, Artichoke Gallery, Sydney Australia

 

Intersections (Art Health and Science Symposium), Sydney College of the Arts, Australia

02

Creatures & Couples, Bush Gallery, Providence Rhode Island, USA

 

Degree Show, Woods Gerry Gallery, Providence Rhode Island, USA

 

Love Sick Puppy, Acktiques Gallery, Warren Rhode Island, USA

 

Prints and Drawings Exhibition, The Providence Art Club Providence, Rhode Island, USA

 

Prints, Flo Gallery, Providence, Rhode Island, USA

00

Birds and Beasts Bundanon Artist's Gallery, Bundanon, NSW Australia




 

ARTIST RESIDENCIES

13

Sunday Morning @ekcw, S-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands

 

Sydney College of the Arts, Ceramics studio, Sydney University, Australia

12

Fundacion Gruber Jez, Merida, Yucatan, Mexico

10

Vermont Studio Centre, Johnson, Vermont,  USA

07

Imaginary Places, Banff Centre For The Arts Alberta Canada

 

Can Serrat Residency El Bruc Barcelona Spain

00

Arthur Boyd's Bundanon Boyd Education Centre Riversdale NSW Australia




 

AWARDS

13

Culture & Animals Foundation Grant, North Carolina, USA

12

It's Liquid International Art Prize, Painting and Drawing: 1st, Italy

 

Ian Potter Cultural Trust Grant, Ian Potter Foundation, Melbourne

 

Quick Response Grant, ARTS NSW, Sydney

 

Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, 2nd , Sydney

 

Creative Industries Grant, Sydney

11

Moreton Bay Art Prize, 1st, Queensland, Australia

 

Mount Eyre Vineyards Art Prize, 2nd, Sydney, Australia

 

Yering Station Sculpture Prize, Staff choice, VIC, Australia

 

Janet Holmes a Court Artists Grant, National Association for The Visual Arts, Australia

09

ArtStart Grant, The Australia Council for the Arts, Australia

 

Janet Holmes a Court Artists Grant, National Association for The Visual Arts, Australia

06

Zelda Steadman Scholarship Sydney College of the Arts Sydney Australia

 

Postgraduate Exchange Nova Scotia College of Art and Design Halifax Nova Scotia Canada

 

Best Intaglio Print Award Ottawa School of Art Miniature Print Exhibition Ontario Canada

05

Postgraduate Scholarship University of Sydney Australia

01

Honours Exchange The Rhode Island School of Design Providence Rhode Island USA

 

Honours Exchange Scholarship University of Sydney Australia




 

COLLECTIONS

Artbank

The Art Gallery of New South Wales Print Collectio

The Rhode Island School of Design Museum of Fine Art Print Collection Rhode Island USA

The Inter-Art Contemporary Art Museum Aiud Romania

The Moreton Bay Region Art Collection

 

Silpakorn University Prints and Drawings Collection, Bangkok, Thailand

The Americas Biennale Print Collection, Austin, Texas, USA

Other private and public collections